Nandu ostrich: description and photo, where it lives, features and external characteristics
According to the biological classification, ostriches are representatives of the ostrich-like order, and the nandus are nanduiformes. The latter are very similar in appearance to ostriches, but much smaller in size. The opinions of scientists about whether the nanduiformes and ostrich-like relatives differ. Some believe that ostriches originated from the Nanda and somehow moved to Africa from South America. The appearance of nanduiformes refers to the Paleocene period, they just lived in the Eocene and are one of the oldest birds on the planet. Other zoological scientists claim that these similar birds evolved in different ways.
The nanduides get their name from the scream they make. It resembles the growling of an animal and is heard literally as "Nan-do." Most often males cry this way during the breeding season. Birds are divided into two taxa - Darwin and common.
Description of appearance
In the bird family, the Nanda are representatives of large flightless species. They are half the size of ostriches in size. Unlike ostrich-shaped, they have not two-fingered, but three-fingered limbs.
Did you know? The pitch of a rndu can be two meters.
|Dimensions||Large, height from meter to one and a half, weight - 30–40 kg|
|Head||Small, flattened, covered with feathers. The beak is large, straight, flat. Large eyes with thick eyelashes on the upper eyelid|
|Plumage color||All shades of gray: from very dark to very light, brown and dirty white blotches|
|Legs||Long, strong, muscular|
|Fingers||By the number of three, each ends with a sharp claw. The strongest is medium|
The features of the nanduiformes can be complemented by their hissing ability and the fact that they are wonderful swimmers.
The place where the nanda lives is the entire South American continent. He lives in Bolivia, Uruguay, Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Paraguay. For life, the Nandus are chosen by the plain savannahs. The species of Nanduiformes differ from each other depending on what part of the mainland they live. Nandu Darwin is found at an altitude of 4.5 thousand meters above sea level and in the southern part of Peru, so it is small in size and very hardy. The common species lives in low places where the climate is warmer, as a result of which it is larger in size than Darwin.
Increasingly, Nanda is bred on farms due to its high productive qualities. Poultry is good because of its low cholesterol. Its slaughter yield equals half of the total weight. On average, a female can lay about 60 eggs per season, the maximum egg laying rate is 80. There are exceptions when she refuses to lay eggs. Ostrich leather is very much appreciated in the production of bags, clothes, shoes. Because of its strength, eggshells are also highly valued. Jewelry is made from it, miniature paintings.
Character and lifestyle
Nanduides have a calm, balanced character. Fights occur only between males during the mating season. Birds live in herds, which number from 5 to 30 individuals. Females, males and young individuals are together.Nandu are active and eat during daylight hours. When the heat is strong, they can stay awake at night. They do not tolerate heat well.
Rhea are polygamous birds. During the breeding season, they form groups of one male and 5–7 females. The latter, after fertilization, lay eggs in one nest. Offspring are hatched exclusively by the male. He is with the young in the first months of life.
The nunduids eat absolutely everything. In the main list of what they eat, there are plants, fruits, vegetables, insects, small vertebrates. They claim that they can even eat poisonous snakes, but there is no documentary evidence of this. To digest rough food, birds swallow small stones or minerals. Water is obtained mainly from food and can go without it for quite some time.
Important! A family of six ostriches should account for at least 150 square meters. m square.
Every year there are more and more farms that grow rhea. Their meat, reminiscent of the taste of beef, has a delicate structure and excellent dietary qualities. The eggs of these birds are also dietary.
For keeping birds you need quite large areas. They should have rooms where the rheum is kept in the winter and in bad weather, large enclosures for walking, preferably small swimming pools. Dwellings should be large, with high ceilings, warm and protected from drafts. Hay flooring is required on the floor. Nandu is kept by families.In each of them one male and up to five females. Indoors and on a walk, each family is separated from each other by partitions. The nandraids do not tolerate heat, so on the walking grounds it is necessary to additionally equip canopies under which they will rest on hot days. Aviaries should be large in area, as the bird is active and loves to walk and run. Habitats should be equipped with feeders and drinking bowls, which must be cleaned daily.
Nanda do not require high comfort conditions and are unpretentious in maintenance. It is enough to provide them with accommodation in warm dwellings in the winter and exclude drafts. The bird requires daily walking, in winter it can be released into the aviary at a temperature not lower than -4 ° С.
Randa rarely get sick. This mainly comes from malnutrition or from hypothermia. Birds clean their plumage on their own, they do not need human help in this. Of course, you need to monitor the skin of birds and, if you are embarrassed by their condition, seek help from a veterinarian.Nanduides can eat anything. However, it is better not to give them parsley, rye, potatoes. These foods can cause digestive problems. Feeding should not be monotonous. In the diet of birds include cereals, fresh grass, clover, alfalfa, corn silage, vegetables, beans. It is good to feed birds with compound feed. In winter, vitamins and minerals are necessarily added to food.
An adult Randa daily needs 1.5 kg of feed. Food should be given in equal portions twice a day. In the summer, it can consist of clover, alfalfa with the addition of crops and vegetables. Birds eat beets, cabbage, carrots perfectly. During the egg production period, it is not recommended to add corn to the diet.
Did you know? One Randa egg by weight is more than ten chicken.
Young individuals may not eat from two to six days after hatching. This is because in the umbilical cord they have a yolk sac, which provides them with food during this period. The food of young Nandu should be in the feeder constantly and consist of crushed leaves of clover or alfalfa, vegetables, crushed to 1 cm.
Chicks love beets, carrots, apples. It is necessary to add eggshell, shell rock, small pebbles of limestone to their diet. This contributes to the formation of the skeleton of a small nandu.
Important! Up to four months, small Rhea should not be given feed containing a large amount of fiber.
The mating season in Nandu is in the spring. Sexual maturity in birds occurs at two to three years of age. In the natural habitat, males fight for females, the harem goes to the strongest, and the vanquished leaves.
The male shows off in front of the females, fluffs the plumage. He fertilizes from 5 to 7 females that lay eggs in one nest. Male hatching chicks. They hatch after about 6 weeks. At first, the male is with them. On farms, the mating season at the Nanda can begin in March and end in October. The eggs are placed in incubators. The temperature there is maintained at +35 ° C.
Useful Tips for Beginners
For successful breeding of nandu, you need the following:
- large content area;
- Properly designed diet
- enough space for walking;
- the presence of clean water;
- spacious dwelling-free dwelling;
- daily cleaning of the habitat;
- prevention of possible diseases.